Wednesday, October 7, 2009

First Day at Kindergarten

So, today was my first day of kindergarten but this time I wasn't the little 4 year old....
I was the Seon-saeng-nim(선생님) - the teacher. I only go there on Wednesdays though ^^
It was tons of fun! They are the cutest little kids ever! I love Korean kindergarten. The youngest kid in Korean kindergarten is around the age of 2 (because Korean age counting is different. InKorean he would be 4 - yeah weird) and the oldest would be around 5 (7 Korean age).
But they are really smart kids ^^

So, its a 3 hour day with lunch in the middle and lunch is from the school (so Korean food-yum!)
My time is as follows:

TIME AGE MEMBERS CLASS NAME
10:00 - 10:20 age 7, 15 students, Pine Tree
10:20 -10:40 age 7, 15 students, Pine Tree
10:40 - 11:00 age 5, 20 students, Happy Kids
11:00 - 11:25 age 6, 15 students, Forest
11:25 - 11:50 age 6, 15 students, Forest
11:50 - 12:50 ~~~LUNCH~~~
12:50 - 1:15 age 6, 15 students, Dew
1:15 - 1:40 age 6, 15 students, Dew
1:40 - 2:05 age 7, 10 students, Zelkova Tree
2:05 - 2:25 age 5, 10 students, Dreamy Kids

Do you notice doubles here? yes for class name, they had to be split because
they are such LARGE groups and the little class room wouldn't be able to fit them
all!! I'm glad for the smaller numbers lol ^^
Oh and Happy Kids... oh they are VERY happy. I'll get you pics of my groups
next week when I go to school.

Anyways for this month, the theme is time, so the books I got to read were
5 year old class: Five little ducks (OMG do you remember this book?! I do)
6 year old class: Ten little monkeys (jumping on the bed!!!)
7 year old class: What's the time, Mr.Wolf? (actually this book sucks and the song sucks too...there are barely any actions to do while reading it...)

With the first two books there are ways to get them to remember the material by asking them a question like "how many monkeys?" or "1,2,3,4,5 ducks..... 1,2,3,4 ducks... uh oh...where?"
Exactly like that. And of course the monkey book is my favourite!! Because I know the song soooooooo well.. I don't even have to read it hehe "5 little monkeys jumpin on the bed, one fell off and bumped his head, mama..." lol you know the rest.

I hope you enjoyed this segment...

TTYL

I promise to post pics of my groups!!


P.S I'm not that sick anymore!! yay!!

No comments:

Post a Comment